List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 408
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 199 )
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 473 )
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 406 )
Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Albula nemoptera (p. 100 )
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 99 )
Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977 Aldrovandia oleosa (p. 124 )
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 334 )
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. 288 )
Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Aluterus heudelotii (p. 472 )
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 470 )
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfi (p. 471 )
Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Amphichthys cryptocentrus (p. 239 )
Anacanthobatis americana Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962 Anacanthobatis americana (p. 79 )
Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Anchoa spinifer (p. 96 )
Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Anchoviella lepidentostole (p. 97 )
Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Ancylopsetta dilecta (p. 457 )
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 353 )
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 352 )
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 271 )
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Phrynelox nuttingi (p. 246 )
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Phrynelox scaber (p. 247 )
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 292 )
Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Antigonia combatia (p. 293 )
Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Aplatophis chauliodus (p. 122 )
Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogon pseudomaculatus (p. 321 )
Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Apristurus parvipinnis (p. 49 )
Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Apristurus profundorum (p. 50 )
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 137 )
Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Argyropelecus affinis (p. 138 )
Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Argyropelecus sladeni (p. 139 )
Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Ariomma bondi (p. 428 )
Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg, 1954) Ariomma melanum (p. 427 )
Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Ariomma regulus (p. 426 )
Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Ariosoma anale (p. 109 )
Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977 Ariosoma coquettei (p. 110 )
Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913 Aristostomias grimaldii (p. 155 )
Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius quadriscutis (p. 158 )
Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970 Astronesthes macropogon (p. 144 )
Atlantoraja cyclophora (Regan, 1903) Raja cyclophora (p. 78 )
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 420 )
Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) Bagre bagre (p. 159 )
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 465 )
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 466 )
Barathronus bicolor Goode & Bean, 1886 Barathronus bicolor (p. 236 )
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 282 )
Bathyanthias mexicanus (Schultz, 1958) Pikea mexicana (p. 315 )
Bathyclupea argentea Goode & Bean, 1896 Bathyclupea argentea (p. 384 )
Bathycongrus bullisi (Smith & Kanazawa, 1977) Rhechias bullisi (p. 113 )
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant, 1888 Bathygadus melanobranchus (p. 212 )
Bathypterois quadrifilis Günther, 1878 Bathypterois quadrifilis (p. 168 )
Bathypterois viridensis (Roule, 1916) Bathypterois viridensis (p. 169 )
Bathytyphlops marionae Mead, 1958 Bathytyphlops marionae (p. 170 )
Bathyuroconger vicinus (Vaillant, 1888) Bathyuroconger vicinus (p. 114 )
Batrachoides surinamensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Batrachoides surinamensis (p. 238 )
Bellator ribeiroi Miller, 1965 Bellator ribeiroi (p. 441 )
Bembrops anatirostris Ginsburg, 1955 Bembrops anatirostris (p. 405 )
Benthodesmus tenuis (Günther, 1877) Benthodesmus tenuis (p. 415 )
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 397 )
Bolinichthys supralateralis (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys supralateralis (p. 186 )
Borostomias elucens (Brauer, 1906) Borostomias elucens (p. 146 )
Borostomias mononema (Regan & Trewavas, 1929) Borostomias mononema (p. 147 )
Brama caribbea Mead, 1972 Brama caribbea (p. 340 )
Breviraja spinosa Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950 Breviraja spinosa (p. 73 )
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 223 )
Bufoceratias wedli (Pietschmann, 1926) Phrynichthys wedli (p. 260 )
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 360 )
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 361 )
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculatus (p. 467 )
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 331 )
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 332 )
Carcharhinus acronotus (Poey, 1860) Carcharhinus acronotus (p. 53 )
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 54 )
Cathorops spixii (Agassiz, 1829) Cathorops spixii (p. 160 )
Caulolatilus intermedius Howell Rivero, 1936 Caulolatilus intermedius (p. 324 )
Caulophryne jordani Goode & Bean, 1896 Caulophryne jordani (p. 257 )
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 62 )
Centropomus ensiferus Poey, 1860 Centropomus enciferus (p. 294 )
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentata (p. 304 )
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 303 )
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 187 )
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 385 )
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 387 )
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 386 )
Chascanopsetta lugubris Alcock, 1894 Chascanopsetta lugubris (p. 460 )
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 142 )
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 249 )
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 479 )
Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Poey, 1867) Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (p. 90 )
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 45 )
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 337 )
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolatus (p. 389 )
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus coelorhincus carminatus (p. 215 )
Coelorinchus caribbaeus (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorinchus caribbaeus (p. 214 )
Coelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorinchus occa (p. 213 )
Coloconger meadi Kanazawa, 1957 Coloconger meadi (p. 108 )
Colomesus psittacus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Colomesus psittacus (p. 478 )
Conodon nobilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Conodon nobilis (p. 350 )
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus boops (p. 316 )
Corniger spinosus Agassiz, 1831 Corniger spinosus (p. 275 )
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 339 )
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesii (p. 265 )
Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (Metzelaar, 1919) Ctenosciaena gracilicirrhus (p. 365 )
Cubiceps pauciradiatus Günther, 1872 Cubiceps pauciradiatus (p. 422 )
Cyclopsetta chittendeni Bean, 1895 Cyclopsetta chittendeni (p. 458 )
Cynoponticus savanna (Bancroft, 1831) Cynoponticus savanna (p. 115 )
Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) Cynoscion jamaicensis (p. 370 )
Cynoscion similis Randall & Cervigón, 1968 Cynoscion similis (p. 371 )
Cynoscion virescens (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion virescens (p. 372 )
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis rosea (p. 286 )
Dactylobatus clarkii (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958) Raja clarkii (p. 75 )
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 451 )
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 328 )
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 327 )
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. 307 )
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerilii (p. 176 )
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 180 )
Diaphus garmani Gilbert, 1906 Diaphus garmani (p. 177 )
Diaphus problematicus Parr, 1928 Diaphus problematicus (p. 178 )
Diaphus taaningi Norman, 1930 Diaphus taaningi (p. 179 )
Dibranchus atlanticus Peters, 1876 Dibranchus atlanticus (p. 250 )
Diceratias pileatus Uwate, 1979 Diceratias pileatus (p. 259 )
Dicrolene introniger Goode & Bean, 1883 Dicrolene intronigra (p. 229 )
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 311 )
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 310 )
Diplobatis pictus Palmer, 1950 Diplobatis picta (p. 72 )
Dipturus bullisi (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Raja bullisi (p. 74 )
Dipturus teevani (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951) Raja teevani (p. 77 )
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmoides parini (p. 270 )
Diretmoides pauciradiatus (Woods, 1973) Diretmoides pauciradiatus (p. 269 )
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 268 )
Dolicholagus longirostris (Maul, 1948) Bathylagus longirostris (p. 130 )
Dolichosudis fuliginosa Post, 1969 Dolichosudis fuliginosa (p. 194 )
Dysommina rugosa Ginsburg, 1951 Dysommina rugosa (p. 107 )
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 326 )
Ectreposebastes imus Garman, 1899 Ectreposebastes imus (p. 439 )
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. 173 )
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 98 )
Epigonus macrops (Brauer, 1906) Epigonus macrops (p. 323 )
Epigonus pandionis (Goode & Bean, 1881) Epigonus pandionis (p. 322 )
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 301 )
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 362 )
Etmopterus gracilispinis Krefft, 1968 Etmopterus gracilispinis (p. 64 )
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 63 )
Etmopterus virens Bigelow, Schroeder & Springer, 1953 Etmopterus virens (p. 65 )
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Etropus intermedius (p. 455 )
Etrumeus sadina (Mitchill, 1814) Etrumeus teres (p. 91 )
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 349 )
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 421 )
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 200 )
Foetorepus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1888) Synchiropus agassizii (p. 453 )
Fontitrygon geijskesi (Boeseman, 1948) Dasyatis geijskesi (p. 84 )
Fowlerichthys radiosus (Garman, 1896) Antennarius radiosus (p. 248 )
Gadella imberbis (Vaillant, 1888) Brosmiculus imberbis (p. 205 )
Gadomus arcuatus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Gadomus arcuatus (p. 210 )
Gadomus longifilis (Goode & Bean, 1885) Gadomus longifilis (p. 211 )
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 412 )
Genyatremus luteus (Bloch, 1790) Genyatremus luteus (p. 354 )
Gibberichthys pumilus Parr, 1933 Gibberichthys pumilus (p. 279 )
Gigantactis macronema Regan, 1925 Gigantactis macronema (p. 264 )
Gigantactis vanhoeffeni Brauer, 1902 Gigantactis vanhoeffeni (p. 263 )
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 47 )
Grammicolepis brachiusculus Poey, 1873 Daramattus americanus (p. 290 )
Gurgesiella atlantica (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Gurgesiella atlantica (p. 80 )
Gymnachirus nudus Kaup, 1858 Gymnachirus nudus (p. 462 )
Gymnothorax conspersus Poey, 1867 Gymnothorax conspersus (p. 104 )
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 103 )
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 85 )
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 357 )
Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919) Haemulon boschmae (p. 358 )
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 355 )
Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Haemulon steindachneri (p. 356 )
Haemulopsis corvinaeformis (Steindachner, 1868) Pomadasys corvinaeformis (p. 359 )
Halichoeres caudalis (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres caudalis (p. 399 )
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 398 )
Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill, 1818) Halieutichthys aculeatus (p. 251 )
Halosaurus guentheri Goode & Bean, 1896 Halosaurus guentheri (p. 125 )
Harengula jaguana Poey, 1865 Harengula jaguana (p. 92 )
Hemanthias leptus (Ginsburg, 1952) Hemanthias leptus (p. 314 )
Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (p. 333 )
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 46 )
Heterophotus ophistoma Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Heterophotus ophistoma (p. 148 )
Himantolophus albinares Maul, 1961 Himantolophus albinares (p. 261 )
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 262 )
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Hippocampus reidi (p. 202 )
Hirundichthys affinis (Günther, 1866) Hirundichthys affinis (p. 198 )
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 392 )
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 393 )
Hollardia hollardi Poey, 1861 Hollardia hollardi (p. 464 )
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 273 )
Hoplostethus occidentalis Woods, 1973 Hoplostethus occidentalis (p. 267 )
Hoplunnis diomediana Goode & Bean, 1896 Hoplunnis diomedianus (p. 118 )
Howella atlantica Post & Quéro, 1991 Howella brodiei (p. 295 )
Hydrolagus alberti Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951 Hydrolagus alberti (p. 87 )
Hydrolagus mirabilis (Collett, 1904) Hydrolagus mirabilis (p. 88 )
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 216 )
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 82 )
Hypanus guttatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Dasyatis guttata (p. 83 )
Hyporthodus flavolimbatus (Poey, 1865) Epinephelus flavolimbatus (p. 300 )
Hyporthodus nigritus (Holbrook, 1855) Epinephelus nigritus (p. 299 )
Hyporthodus niveatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 302 )
Ichthyococcus polli Blache, 1964 Ichthyococcus polli (p. 135 )
Ijimaia loppei Roule, 1922 Ijimaia loppei (p. 284 )
Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Isogomphodon oxyrhynchus (p. 56 )
Isopisthus parvipinnis (Cuvier, 1830) Isopisthus parvipinnis (p. 374 )
Kuronezumia bubonis (Iwamoto, 1974) Nezumia bubonis (p. 220 )
Laemonema barbatulum Goode & Bean, 1883 Laemonema barbatulum (p. 204 )
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 477 )
Lampadena luminosa (Garman, 1899) Lampadena luminosa (p. 182 )
Lampanyctus nobilis Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus nobilis (p. 183 )
Lampanyctus tenuiformis (Brauer, 1906) Lampanyctus tenuiformis (p. 185 )
Lampanyctus vadulus Hulley, 1981 Lampanyctus vadulus (p. 184 )
Lamprogrammus niger Alcock, 1891 Lamprogrammus niger (p. 230 )
Larimus breviceps Cuvier, 1830 Larimus breviceps (p. 367 )
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 414 )
Lepophidium brevibarbe (Cuvier, 1829) Lepophidium brevibarbe (p. 226 )
Lepophidium pheromystax Robins, 1960 Lepophidium pheromystax (p. 225 )
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) Lepophidium profundorum (p. 224 )
Lestidiops mirabilis (Ege, 1933) Lestidiops mirabilis (p. 193 )
Lestidium atlanticum Borodin, 1928 Lestidium atlanticum (p. 191 )
Lestrolepis intermedia (Poey, 1868) Lestrolepis intermedia (p. 192 )
Lonchopisthus higmani Mead, 1959 Lonchopisthus higmani (p. 401 )
Lonchurus elegans (Boeseman, 1948) Paralonchurus elegans (p. 375 )
Lophiodes reticulatus Caruso & Suttkus, 1979 Lophiodes reticulatus (p. 243 )
Luciobrotula corethromycter Cohen, 1964 Luciobrotula corethromycter (p. 232 )
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 347 )
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 346 )
Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) Lutjanus purpureus (p. 345 )
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 348 )
Macrodon ancylodon (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Macrodon ancylodon (p. 373 )
Macrouroides inflaticeps Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Macrouroides inflaticeps (p. 209 )
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlantica (p. 190 )
Malacocephalus occidentalis Goode & Bean, 1885 Malacocephalus occidentalis (p. 222 )
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 156 )
Manducus maderensis (Johnson, 1890) Diplophos maderensis (p. 132 )
Maulisia mauli Parr, 1960 Maulisia mauli (p. 129 )
Melamphaes polylepis Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes polylepis (p. 277 )
Melanocetus johnsonii Günther, 1864 Melanocetus johnsoni (p. 258 )
Melanolagus bericoides (Borodin, 1929) Bathylagus bericoides (p. 131 )
Melanonus zugmayeri Norman, 1930 Melanonus zugmayeri (p. 206 )
Melanostomias biseriatus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Melanostomias biseriatus (p. 150 )
Melanostomias macrophotus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Melanostomias macrophotus (p. 151 )
Melanostomias melanops Brauer, 1902 Melanostomias melanops (p. 149 )
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 366 )
Merluccius albidus (Mitchill, 1818) Merluccius albidus (p. 207 )
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 369 )
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. 48 )
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 469 )
Monomitopus agassizii (Goode & Bean, 1896) Monomitopus agassizii (p. 233 )
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 383 )
Mullus auratus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Mullus auratus (p. 380 )
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 57 )
Mustelus higmani Springer & Lowe, 1963 Mustelus higmani (p. 58 )
Mycteroperca cidi Cervigón, 1966 Mycteroperca cidi (p. 305 )
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 174 )
Myctophum obtusirostre Tåning, 1928 Myctophum obtusirostre (p. 175 )
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 274 )
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 71 )
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 410 )
Nebris microps Cuvier, 1830 Nebris microps (p. 368 )
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 102 )
Neobythites gilli Goode & Bean, 1885 Neobythites gillii (p. 234 )
Neoepinnula americana (Grey, 1953) Neoepinnula americana (p. 408 )
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 189 )
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 411 )
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (Schmidt, 1912) Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (p. 123 )
Nettastoma melanurum Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 116 )
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 217 )
Nezumia atlantica (Parr, 1946) Nezumia atlantica (p. 221 )
Nezumia cyrano Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 Nezumia cyrano (p. 219 )
Nezumia suilla Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 Nezumia suilla (p. 218 )
Notarius grandicassis (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius grandicassis (p. 157 )
Odontognathus mucronatus Lacepède, 1800 Odontognathus micronatus (p. 94 )
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcoephalus nasutus (p. 253 )
Ogcocephalus notatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ogcocephalus notatus (p. 255 )
Ogcocephalus parvus Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Ogcocephalus parvus (p. 254 )
Ogcocephalus pumilus Bradbury, 1980 Ogcocephalus pumilus (p. 256 )
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) Oligoplites saliens (p. 338 )
Omosudis lowii Günther, 1887 Omosudis lowei (p. 196 )
Ophichthus cylindroideus (Ranzani, 1839) Ophichthus parilis (p. 121 )
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 95 )
Orthopristis ruber (Cuvier, 1830) Orthopristis ruber (p. 351 )
Ostichthys trachypoma (Günther, 1859) Ostichthys trachypoma (p. 276 )
Otophidium omostigma (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Otophidium omostigmum (p. 228 )
Paralabrax dewegeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Serranus dewegeri (p. 308 )
Paralichthys tropicus Ginsburg, 1933 Paralichthys tropicus (p. 459 )
Paralonchurus brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1875) Paralonchurus brasiliensis (p. 376 )
Parascombrops spinosus (Schultz, 1940) Synagrops spinosus (p. 297 )
Parasudis truculenta (Goode & Bean, 1896) Parasudis truculentus (p. 167 )
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pareques acuminatus (p. 363 )
Paroncheilus affinis (Poey, 1875) Apogon affinis (p. 319 )
Peprilus paru (Linnaeus, 1758) Peprilus paru (p. 429 )
Peristedion ecuadorense Teague, 1961 Peristedion ecuadorense (p. 448 )
Peristedion gracile Goode & Bean, 1896 Peristedion gracile (p. 449 )
Peristedion truncatum (Günther, 1880) Peristedion truncatum (p. 447 )
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Apogon pigmentarius (p. 320 )
Photonectes braueri (Zugmayer, 1913) Photonectes brauerii (p. 153 )
Photonectes gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896 Photonectes gracilis (p. 154 )
Physiculus fulvus Bean, 1884 Physiculus fulvus (p. 203 )
Platytroctes apus Günther, 1878 Platytroctes apus (p. 128 )
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 396 )
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 134 )
Polymixia lowei Günther, 1859 Polymixia lowei (p. 266 )
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 391 )
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 390 )
Pontinus helena Eschmeyer, 1965 Pontinus helena (p. 430 )
Pontinus longispinis Goode & Bean, 1896 Pontinus longispinis (p. 431 )
Pontinus rathbuni Goode & Bean, 1896 Pontinus rathbuni (p. 432 )
Porichthys bathoiketes Gilbert, 1968 Porichthys bathoiketes (p. 240 )
Porichthys plectrodon Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Porichthys plectrodon (p. 241 )
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 317 )
Prionotus beanii Goode, 1896 Prionotus beanii (p. 445 )
Prionotus roseus Jordan & Evermann, 1887 Prionotus roseus (p. 443 )
Prionotus stearnsi Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus stearnsii (p. 444 )
Pristigenys alta (Gill, 1862) Pristigenys alta (p. 318 )
Pristipomoides aquilonaris (Goode & Bean, 1896) Pristipomoides aquilonaris (p. 344 )
Pristipomoides freemani Anderson, 1966 Pristipomoides freemani (p. 343 )
Prognathodes guyanensis (Durand, 1960) Chaetodon guyanensis (p. 388 )
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 409 )
Pronotogrammus eos Gilbert, 1890 Pronotogrammus eos (p. 313 )
Pronotogrammus martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868) Ocyanthias martinicensis (p. 312 )
Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes, 1833 Psenes cyanophrys (p. 423 )
Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880 Psenes maculatus (p. 424 )
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 425 )
Pseudobatos percellens (Walbaum, 1792) Rhinobatos percellens (p. 69 )
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 289 )
Pseudophichthys splendens (Lea, 1913) Pseudophichthys splendens (p. 111 )
Pseudoscopelus altipinnis Parr, 1933 Pseudoscopelus altipinnis (p. 404 )
Pseudoscopelus scriptus Lütken, 1892 Pseudoscopelus scriptus (p. 403 )
Pythonichthys sanguineus Poey, 1868 Pythonichthys sanguineus (p. 101 )
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 325 )
Rajella purpuriventralis (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1962) Raja purpuriventralis (p. 76 )
Rhinochimaera atlantica Holt & Byrne, 1909 Rhinochimaera atlantica (p. 89 )
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 86 )
Rhizoprionodon lalandii (Müller & Henle, 1839) Rhizoprionodon lalandii (p. 55 )
Rhomboplites aurorubens (Cuvier, 1829) Rhomboplites aurorubens (p. 342 )
Rhynchoconger flavus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Hildebrandia flava (p. 112 )
Rondeletia bicolor Goode & Bean, 1895 Rondeletia bicolor (p. 280 )
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. 281 )
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 413 )
Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) Sardinella brasiliensis (p. 93 )
Sargocentron bullisi (Woods, 1955) Sargocentron bullisi (p. 272 )
Saurida caribbaea Breder, 1927 Saurida caribbaea (p. 166 )
Saurida normani Longley, 1935 Saurida normani (p. 165 )
Schroederichthys tenuis Springer, 1966 Schroederichthys tenuis (p. 52 )
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 417 )
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 Scomberomorus brasiliensis (p. 419 )
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 418 )
Scombrolabrax heterolepis Roule, 1921 Scombrolabrax heterolepis (p. 407 )
Scopelarchoides danae Johnson, 1974 Scopelarchoides danae (p. 197 )
Scopelengys tristis Alcock, 1890 Scopelengys tristis (p. 188 )
Scopelogadus mizolepis (Günther, 1878) Scopelogadus mizolepis mizolepis (p. 278 )
Scopelosaurus smithii Bean, 1925 Scopelosaurus smithii (p. 171 )
Scorpaena agassizii Goode & Bean, 1896 Scorpaena agassizii (p. 433 )
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 434 )
Scorpaena dispar Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Scorpaena dispar (p. 435 )
Scorpaena inermis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena inermis (p. 436 )
Scorpaena isthmensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaena isthmensis (p. 437 )
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumierii (p. 438 )
Scyliorhinus boa Goode & Bean, 1896 Scyliorhinus boa (p. 51 )
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 330 )
Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) Selene setapinnis (p. 336 )
Selene vomer (Linnaeus, 1758) Selene vomer (p. 335 )
Serranus phoebe Poey, 1851 Serranus phoebe (p. 309 )
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beani (p. 119 )
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer parabeani (p. 120 )
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 440 )
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 136 )
Snyderidia canina Gilbert, 1905 Snyderidia bothrops (p. 237 )
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 400 )
Sphoeroides dorsalis Longley, 1934 Sphoeroides dorsalis (p. 475 )
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 476 )
Sphoeroides testudineus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphoeroides testudineus (p. 474 )
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 395 )
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 394 )
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna tudes (p. 60 )
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo tiburo (p. 59 )
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. 67 )
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainville (p. 61 )
Steindachneria argentea Goode & Bean, 1896 Steindachneria argentea (p. 208 )
Stellifer rastrifer (Jordan, 1889) Stellifer rastrifer (p. 377 )
Stemonosudis rothschildi Richards, 1967 Stemonosudis rothschildi (p. 195 )
Stephanolepis hispidus (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispida (p. 468 )
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 140 )
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Baird, 1971 Sternoptyx pseudobscura (p. 141 )
Stomias affinis Günther, 1887 Stomias affinis (p. 143 )
Syacium papillosum (Linnaeus, 1758) Syacium papillosum (p. 456 )
Symphurus plagusia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Symphurus plagusia (p. 463 )
Synagrops bellus (Goode & Bean, 1896) Synagrops bellus (p. 296 )
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis Günther, 1887 Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis (p. 106 )
Syngnathus caribbaeus Dawson, 1979 Syngnathus caribbaeus (p. 201 )
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 164 )
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 163 )
Synodus poeyi Jordan, 1887 Synodus poeyi (p. 162 )
Talismania homoptera (Vaillant, 1888) Talismania oregoni (p. 126 )
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 70 )
Thalassophryne nattereri Steindachner, 1876 Thalassophryne nattereri (p. 242 )
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 161 )
Trachurus lathami Nichols, 1920 Trachurus lathami (p. 329 )
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 416 )
Trichopsetta ventralis (Goode & Bean, 1885) Trichopsetta ventralis (p. 454 )
Upeneus parvus Poey, 1852 Upeneus parvus (p. 381 )
Urotrygon microphthalmum Delsman, 1941 Urotrygon microphthalmum (p. 81 )
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys socialis (p. 127 )
Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist, 1922 Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi (p. 291 )
Yarrella blackfordi Goode & Bean, 1896 Yarrella blackfordi (p. 133 )
Zalieutes mcgintyi (Fowler, 1952) Zalieutes mcgintyi (p. 252 )
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon obscurus (p. 66 )
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 285 )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10