Ilisha fuerthii (Steindachner, 1875)
Pacific ilisha
Ilisha fuerthii
photo by Allen, G.R.

Family:  Pristigasteridae (Pristigasterids)
Max. size:  33 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  pelagic-neritic; depth range 0 - 50 m
Distribution:  Eastern Central Pacific: El Salvador to the northern tip of Peru.
Diagnosis:  Dorsal spines (total): 0-0; Anal spines: 0-0; Anal soft rays: 46-50. Body moderately slender, belly with 23 to 25 + 11 to 14 scutes. Eye large, lower jaw projecting; gap between hind tip of premaxilla a ligament, not a toothed bone. Dorsal fin origin a little before midpoint of body; anal fin long, its origin below about last dorsal fin rays.
Biology:  Occurs in coastal waters, entering estuaries, perhaps to spawn there (Ref. 9336). Feeds on planktonic crustaceans; larger individuals feed on shrimps (Ref. 9336). Flesh of low quality (Ref. 9336).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 06 March 2017 Ref. (119314)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Binohlan, Crispina B. - 17.10.90
Modified by: Bailly, Nicolas - 16.07.13
Checked by: Busson, Frédéric - 23.10.07

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17